Reflexology Body Balance Privacy Policy

 

As you may know, the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (POPIA) came into effect on the 1st July 2021.

Reflexology Body Balance recognizes and respects the right to privacy of patients. When you interact through the website or make use of online booking all personal information will be treated as confidential and protected from unauthorised use, access, or loss.

This Privacy Policy governs the way Reflexology Body Balance treats your personal information and is designed to help you understand how personal information is collected, used, stored, and shared when you interact through the website and when using our services.

If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, you choose not to use our website, and not submit any personal information to use our services.

What is defined as Personal Information?

Personal information means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person, including, but not limited to:

  1. Information relating to the race, gender, sex, pregnancy, marital status, national, ethnic, or social origin, colour, sexual orientation, age, physical or mental health, well-being, disability, religion, conscience, belief, culture, language and birth of the person

  2. Information relating to your medical scheme name, number, main member and ICD10 codes

  3. E-mail address, physical address, contact number, next of kin, next of kin contact number

  4. Correspondence sent by a person that is implicitly or explicitly of a private and/or confidential nature.

  5. The name of a person if it appears with other personal information relating to the you or if the disclosure of the name itself would reveal information about the person.

 

What Personal Information is collected?

When you visit, browse, register, or interact through the Reflexology Body Balance website, the following personal information about you is collected:

  • Name and Surname

  • Email address

  • Contact number

  • Date of Birth

  • ID Number

  • Next of Kin

  • Next of Kin contact details

  • If you have recently experienced COVID symptoms, fever, dry cough, headaches, aches and pains, sore throat, nausea, fatigue, shortness of breath, diarrhoea, runny nose, rash?

  • If you or any family member have been tested positive with COVID-19 and, if so, how long ago.

  • That you agree to inform Reflexology Body Balance as soon as you, or any family member has been in contact with someone diagnosed with COVID.

  • If you are allergic to latex.

  • The services you have booked.

  • The Reflexology Body Balance website collects the following data sets.

    1. contact details

    2. activities

    3. services

    4. invoices

    5. other

  • Your IP addresses becomes available to our website once you visit it and the data and time of the visit is recorded, even if this record is never used.

 

 

POPIA requires that personal information be processed only for the purpose for which it has been collected and for no other purpose unless consent is obtained for further processing. Any information collected from you is for a specific, explicitly define and lawful purpose and this information is retained only as long as is necessary to achieve the purpose or, as required by law. The specific personal information may be processed for the following purposes:

 

  • to provide you with information regarding available services

  • to make an online booking

  • to obtain information from you regarding any recent COVID exposure you may have had

  • to inform you of Reflexology Body Balance's COVID Protocol

  • to communicate with you

  • to invoice you

 

Reflexology Body Balance processes the following personal information and is not limited to:

  • contact details, contact numbers, physical and postal addresses, email addresses

  • name, ID number, age

  • health information obtained during a consultation

  • medical scheme name, number, main member and ICD10 codes

 

Reflexology Body Balance will share your personal information if:

  1. You have provided consent

  2. It is for the proper treatment and care of yourself

  3. When we share your information with a third party you have the right to privacy. The third party will process your personal information for a specific purpose, in accordance with Reflexology Body Balance’s instruction and applicable law.

 

 

The Reflexology Body Balance website is a Wix website, it uses Cookies. A cookie is a small piece of data sent from our website to your device, computer, internet browser where it is saved.

Cookies are used for the following reasons:

  1. To understand your online activity and save your preference for future personalised visits.

  2. To identify registered members (users who registered on our website).

  3. To monitor and analyse the performance, operation and effectiveness of Wix's platform.

 

You have the right to choose whether to accept cookies.

 

Reflexology Body Balance will process your personal information in accordance with the applicable law. You have the right to:

  • correct and update your personal information if it is incorrect or it has changed

  • object to the processing of your personal information

  • have your personal information deleted

  • be informed if your information has been deleted

 

If you would like to exercise any of your rights speak to the healthcare practitioner.

Important Information

If you have any questions regarding the contents of this policy speak to the healthcare practitioner in the first instance. You will be provided with an email address for you to raise your concerns in writing.

 

Upon clicking the link to this policy, Reflexology Body Balance accept that:

  1. You have read and understood the contents of this policy.

  2. You are in agreement with the contents of this policy.

  3. You have no objections to your personal information being managed as outlined in this policy.

  4. That you have no questions regarding the contents of this policy.

V1.0